DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

2019 Second Spelling Bee - Thursday January 24 - Championship round spellers

Bird, Blair, and Westerly Creek at Greenwood
        
Champion:  Tomi Williams  (Blair, 4th grade) 
2nd:  Tajoar Patoary  (Blair, 4th grade)
3rd:  Abigail Bismuth  (Bird, 4th grade)
4th:  Ayden Nguyen  (Westerly Creek, 5th grade)
5th:  Tate Miles  (Bird, 4th grade)
   
Tajoar misspelled "conquering" and Tomi spelled that word correctly and "humanitarian" to become champion.
   
Carson, High Tech, and Swigert at Montclair
 
Champion:  Piper Deelo  (Swigert, 5th grade)
     2nd:  Kylie Annabelle Luke  (Swigert, 5th grade)
3rd:  Numar Jaiya  (Swigert, 5th grade)
4th:  Anya Sharma  (Swigert, 4th grade)
5th:  Mozan Ahmed  (High Tech, 5th grade)
  
Kylie misspelled "befuddle" and Piper spelled that word correctly and "fubsy" to become champion.
   
Cory, Shoemaker, and Steele at Gust
 
Champion:  Lachlan Flanigan  (Cory, 5th grade)
2nd:  Cade Ramirez  (Steele, 5th grade)
3rd:  Malin Wolfson  (Cory, 5th grade)
4th:  Logan Ritchie  (Steele, 4th grade)
     5th:  Nicholas South  (Steele, 5th grade)
    
Cade misspelled "grandiose" and Lachlan spelled that word correctly and "voluminous" to become champion.
           
Merrill, RMSEL, and University Park at C3
 
Champion:  Katie Acosta  (Merrill, 8th grade)
2nd:  Luke Yeh  (University Park, 3rd grade)
3rd:  Lily Thomsen  (Merrill, 8th grade)
4th:  Matthew Weisem  (Merrill, 6th grade)
5th:  Adia Stoler  (University Park, 4th grade)
      
Luke misspelled "chandeliers" and Katie spelled that word correctly and "celerity" to become champion.
   
DSST Byers, McAuliffe Manual, McGlone/Amesse, and Skinner at Polaris
 
Champion:  Bryson Browning  (DSST Byers, 6th grade)
     2nd:  Hayden Henrikson  (Polaris, 5th grade)
3rd:  Reese Worrell  (Polaris, 5th grade)
4th:  Caleb Johnson  (Polaris, 5th grade)
5th:  Owen Reppucci  (Polaris, 5th grade)
   
Hayden misspelled "promenade" and Bryson spelled that word correctly and "phalanx" to become champion.
 
Bear Valley, Grant Ranch, Hamilton, and Slavens at Kaiser
 
Champion:  Sam Holland  (Hamilton, 6th grade)
     2nd:  Zach Long  (Slavens, 8th grade)
3rd:  Ben Holland  (Hamilton, 7th grade)
4th:  Olivia Fendrich  (Slavens, 8th grade)
5th:  Tatum Platt  (Slavens, 5th grade)
 
Zach misspelled "accumbent" and Sam spelled that word correctly and "truncal" to become champion.
 
DSA, McAuliffe International, and Morey at Bromwell
 
Champion:  Grant Wiebe  (McAuliffe International, 7th grade)
     2nd:  Luca McMurray  (Morey, 6th grade)
     3rd:  Angelina Holm  (DSA, 7th grade)
     4th:  Maria Ciobanu  (DSA, 8th grade)
     5th:  Finn Hilty  (DSA, 8th grade)
     6th:  Lindsay Sieja  (McAuliffe International, 6th grade)    
     7th:  Albertine Gingrass  (DSA, 7th grade)
     
Luca misspelled "bailiwick" and Grant spelled that word correctly and "boniato" to become champion.  Seven spellers made it all the way through the study words and into the championship round.
   
DDES, Edison, and Strive PREP Sunnyside at DLS
 
Champion:  Chloe Osuna  (DLS, 8th grade) 
     2nd:  Rowan Brodsky  (Edison, 4th grade)
     3rd:  Jed Rooney  (DLS, 7th grade)
     4th:  Crosbie Lacasse  (DDES, 7th grade)
     5th:  Sora Robinson  (DLS, 7th grade)
   
Rowan misspelled "piedmont" and Chloe spelled that word correctly and "indelible" to become champion.
 



DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved