DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

        First Spelling Bee - Championship Round Spellers
 
Chavez, Brown, Centennial and Valdez at Edison
 
Champion:  Zachary Kargas  (Edison, 5th grade)
     2nd:  Anna Curtis-Revelle  (Valdez, 5th grade)
3rd:  Sean Collins  (Valdez, 4th grade)
4th:  Lucy Goldberg  (Valdez, 3rd grade)
5th:  Michael Casler  (Brown, 5th grade) 
 
Anna misspelled "impeccable" and Zachary spelled that word correctly and "sterling" to become champion.
 
DSST-CG, Bird, Greenwood, and Maxwell at DDS-Navy
 
Champion:  Edwin Wojcik  (DSST-CG, 8th grade)  
2nd:  Thomas Flint  (DDS-Navy, 7th grade)
3rd:  Jeira Esserman  (DDS-Navy, 8th grade)
4th:  Zach Zatz  (DDS-Navy, 7th grade)
5th:  Caroline Abate  (DDS-Navy, 7th grade)
  
Thomas misspelled "nonpareil" and Edwin spelled that word correctly and "ligniperdous" to become champion.

Bradley, Steck, Grant, and Carson at DLS
 
Champion:  Graham Markham  (Grant, 8th grade)
2nd:  Chloe Osuna  (DLS, 6th grade)
3rd:  Aubrey Keeley  (DLS, 5th grade)
4th:  Asher Frost  (Bradley, 5th grade)
5th:  Jasper Creager  (DLS, 5th grade)
  
Chloe misspelled "impeccable" and Graham spelled that word correctly and "sterling" to become champion.
  
Grant Ranch, Gust, and Castro at Traylor
 
Champion:  Lilly Phan  (Gust, 5th grade)
2nd:  Joey Johnson  (Grant Ranch, 4th grade)
3rd:  Brayden Carter  (Grant Ranch, 8th grade)
4th:  Midori Marquez  (Traylor, 5th grade)
     5th:  Jeslyn Nguyen  (Gust, 5th grade)

Joey misspelled "precursor" and Lilly spelled that word correctly and "marionette" to become champion.
      
Polaris, McAuliffe-Smiley, and McAuliffe Manual at Skinner
 
Champion:  Grant Wiebe  (Polaris, 5th grade)
2nd:  Cadin Dinneen  (Polaris, 5th grade)
3rd:  Malia Heien  (McAuliffe-Smiley, 7th grade)
4th:  Lindsay Sieja  (Polaris, 4th grade)
5th:  Nolan Ottele  (Polaris, 4th grade)
  
Cadin misspelled "inoculate" and Grant spelled that word correctly and "windjammer" to become champion.
   
Swigert, Roberts, RMSEL, and DSA at Hamilton
    
Champion:  Faith Baca  (RMSEL, 8th grade)
2nd:  Maria Ciobanu  (DSA, 6th grade)
3rd:  Carter Otelle  (DSA, 8th grade)
4th:  Grady Redding  (Hamilton, 7th grade)
5th:  Jake Faulk  (Hamilton, 7th grade)
  
Maria misspelled "stapes" and Faith spelled that word correctly and "subreption" to become champion.
 
Munroe, Cory, Shoemaker, University Park, and Wyatt at Steele
   
Champion:  Ben Holland  (Cory, 5th grade)
     2nd:  Angelina Holm  (University Park, 5th grade)
     3rd:  Lachlan Flanigan  (Cory, 3rd grade)
     4th:  Bryson Browning  (Cory, 4th grade)
     5th:  Sam Holland  (Cory, 4th grade)
   
Angelina misspelled "petulant" and Ben spelled that word correctly and "macronutrients" to become champion.
 
DDS-Green, Morey, C3, and Slavens at Merrill
 
Champion:  Sarah Young  (Slavens, 8th grade)
     2nd:  Randy Ngo  (Morey, 8th grade)
     3rd:  Zach Long  (Slavens, 6th grade)
     4th:  Ben Abram  (Slavens, 8th grade)
     5th:  Mia George  (DDS-Green, 7th grade)
  
Randy misspelled "termolecular" and Sarah spelled that word correctly and "comcomitant" to become champion.
 


DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved