DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

  2018-2019 First Spelling Bee - Championship Round Spellers
 
Edison, McAuliffe Manual, and STRIVE Prep Sunnyside at Skinner
   
Champion:  Leighton Brodsky  (Edison, 4th grade)
     2nd:  Lillian Lovato  (Edison, 4th grade)
3rd:  Immanuel Johnson  (Skinner, 8th grade) 
4th:  Justin Burt  (Skinner, 8th grade)
5th:  Keira Mulligan  (Skinner, 6th grade)
 
Lillian misspelled "deadened" and Leighton spelled that word correctly and "calzone" to become champion.
 
C3, DSST Byers, Merrill, and RMSEL at Steele
    
Champion:  Bryson Browning  (DSST Byers, 6th grade)
2nd:  Katie Acosta  (Merrill, 8th grade)
3rd:  Kayley Chism  (Merrill, 8th grade)
4th:  Cade Ramirez  (Steele, 5th grade)
5th:  Georgia Dodunski  (RMSEL, 5th grade)
  
Katie misspelled "missorted" and Bryson spelled that word correctly and "yeti" to become champion.

Bromwell, Carson, McAuliffe International, and McGlone/Amesse at Montclair
   
Champion:  Grant Wiebe  (McAuliffe, 7th grade)
2nd:  Rithvik Iyer  (McAuliffe, 6th grade)
3rd:  Lindsay Seija  (McAuliffe, 6th grade)
4th:  Amelia Thompson  (McAuliffe, 6th grade)
5th:  Evalyn Reed  (Montclair, 5th grade)
  
Rithvik misspelled "decuple" and Grant spelled that word correctly and "lolloped" to become champion.
  
Bird, Swigert, and Westerly Creek at DSA
     
Champion:  Finn Hilty  (DSA, 8th grade)
Champion:  Angelina Holm  (DSA, 7th grade)
3rd:  Numair Jaiya  (Swigert, 5th grade)
4th:  Albertine Gingrass  (DSA, 7th grade)
     5th:  Ayden Nguyen  (Westerly Creek, 5th grade)

Finn and Angelina each misspelled "sciolist" but otherwise spelled every other word on the list correctly and were declared co-champions.
      
DDES, Morey, and Polaris at DLS
  
Champion:  Chloe Osuna  (DLS, 8th grade) 
2nd:  Luca McMurray  (Morey, 6th grade)
3rd:  Jane Wiebe  (Polaris, 5th grade)
4th:  Hayden Henrikson  (Polaris, 5th grade)
5th:  Caleb Johnson  (Polaris, 5th grade)
  
Luca misspelled "inert" and Chloe spelled that word correctly and "appreciative" to become champion.
   
Bear Valley, Grant Ranch, and Kaiser at Gust
 
Champion:  Isabella Abbot  (Grant Ranch, 4th grade)
Champion:  Evan McDaniel  (Grant Ranch, 5th grade)
3rd:  Braeden Moore  (Gust, 3rd grade) 
3rd:  Angel Moreno  (Kaiser, 5th grade)
5th:  Jesse Purcell (Kaiser, 5th grade)
  
Isabella and Evan made it to the word "relevancy" when time ran out and they were declared co-champions.
 
Hamilton, Shoemaker, Slavens, and University Park at Cory
   
Champion:  Zach Long  (Slavens, 8th grade)
     2nd:  Sam Holland  (Hamilton, 6th grade)
     3rd:  Olivia Fendrich (Slavens, 8th grade)
     4th:  Lachlan Flanigan  (Cory, 5th grade)
     5th:  Ben Holland  (Hamilton, 7th grade)
   
Sam misspelled "exsiccosis" and Zach spelled that word correctly and "isoseismal" to become champion.

Greenwood, High Tech, and Maxwell at Blair
 
Champion:  Julian Whitworth  (High Tech, 5th grade)
     2nd:  Gael Hernandez  (Greenwood, 6th grade)
     3rd:  Mozan Ahmed  (High Tech, 5th grade)
     4th:  Presley Stein  (Greenwood, 4th grade)
     5th:  Sidney Pham  (High Tech, 5th grade)
   
Gael misspelled "rickety" and Julian spelled that word correctly and "knelt" to become champion.
 
 


DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved