DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

  2017-2018 First Spelling Bee - Championship Round Spellers
 
C3, Hamilton, Merrill, Montclair, and Shoemaker at Cory
   
Champion:  Ben Holland  (Hamilton, 6th grade)
     2nd:  Alyssa Robertson  (Hamilton, 8th grade)
3rd:  Katie Acosta  (Merrill, 7th grade)
4th:  Lachlan Flanigan  (Cory, 4th grade)
5th:  Duncan Moore  (Merrill, 6th grade)
 
Alyssa misspelled "harassment" and Ben spelled that word correctly and "Niagara" to become champion.
 
Bromwell, McAuliffe, Morey, and Steele at DSA
    
Champion:  Finn Hilty  (DSA, 7th grade)
2nd:  Angelina Holm  (DSA, 6th grade)
3rd:  Grant Wiebe  (McAuliffe, 6th grade)
4th:  Albertine Gingrass  (DSA, 6th grade)
5th:  Owen Craig  (Steele, 5th grade)
  
Angelina misspelled "pituitary" and Finn spelled that word correctly and "harassment" to become champion.

Carson, RMSEL, and University Park at DLS
   
Champion:  Chloe Osuna  (DLS, 7th grade)
2nd:  Ruthie Scheid  (RMSEL, 7th grade)
3rd:  Sora Robinson  (DLS, 6th grade)
4th:  Jed Rooney  (DLS, 7th grade)
5th:  Adia Stoler  (University Park, 3rd grade)
  
Ruthie misspelled "generalissimo" and Chloe spelled that word correctly and "callous" to become champion.
  
Chavez, High Tech, and Valdez at Edison
     
Champion:  Sean Lann  (Edison, 5th grade)
2nd:  Sean Collins  (Valdez, 5th grade)
3rd:  Jacob Lieman  (Valdez, 4th grade)
4th:  Eliza Brodsky  ((Edison, 5th grade)
     5th:  Cash Wilson  (Valdez, 3rd grade)

Sean Collins misspelled "hoarsely" and Sean Lann spelled that word correctly and "flabbergasted" to become champion.
      
Bird, Greenwood, Maxell, and Swigert at DDS
  
Champion:  Zach Zatz  (DDS, 8th grade)
2nd:  Mia George  (DDS, 8th grade)
3rd:  Thomas Flint  (DDS, 8th grade)
4th:  Lauren Brauer  (Swigert, 4th grade)
5th:  Luca McMurray  (Bird, 5th grade)
  
Mia misspelled "tyrannize" and Zach spelled that word correctly and "reparation" to become champion.
   
DDES, Grant Ranch, Munroe, Schmitt, and Slavens at Gust
 
Champion:  Jake Faulk  (Slavens, 8th grade)
2nd:  Zach Long  (Slavens, 7th grade)
3rd:  Grady Redding  (Slavens, 8th grade)
4th:  Emmie Sarka  (Slavens, 8th grade)
5th:  Sophie Hilael  (Slavens, 6th grade)
  
Zach misspelled "irritability" and Jake spelled that word correctly and "pristine" to become champion.
 
Grant Beacon, Polaris, PREP Academy, and Trevista at Skinner
   
Champion:  Lindsay Sieja  (Polaris, 5th grade)
     2nd:  Claire Brown  (Polaris, 5th grade)
     3rd:  Caleb Johnson  (Polaris, 4th grade)
     4th:  Nolan Ottele  (Polaris, 5th grade)
     5th:  Jett Sanders  (Polaris, 4th grade)
   
Claire misspelled "heralded" and Lindsay spelled that word correctly and "handiwork" to become champion.

 


DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved