DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

WELCOME   Denver Public Schools Semantics
Monday, February 27.  Faith Baca, an 8th grader at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning, is the 2017 City Written district spelling champion! 
  
2017 City Written Spelling Contest
Faith Baca, an 8th grader at RMSEL, Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning, is the City Written Spelling Champion.  Second place went to Edwin Wojcik, (pictured behind Faith) an 8th grader at Denver School of Science and Technology Conservatory Green.  Edwin scored 98 out of 100 on the test.  Rounding out the top five are Carter Otelle, 8th grader at DSA, 3rd place, and tied for 4th place, Sarah Young, 8th grader at Slavens, and Finn Hilty, 6th grader from DSA.   For all of the qualifiers click on "City Written - Results." 
       
2017  Second Spelling Bee - Thursday, January 26
Click on "Second Spelling Bee - Results" for all of the championship round spellers.
Second Spelling Bee - List of Champions:
 
1)  Bradley, DSST-CG, Hamilton, and Slavens at DLS:  Ben Abram  (Slavens, 8th grade)
2)  Chavez, Maxwell, Skinner, and Steele at Morey:  Albertine Gingrass  (Steele, 5th grade)
3)  Grant, Grant Ranch, Munroe, and Valdez at Traylor:  Anna Curtis-Revelle  (Valdez, 5th grade)
4)  Bird, Centennial, Edison, and Gust at Brown:  Zachary Kargas  (Edison, 5th grade)
5)  Castro, Cory, Merrill, Roberts, and Shoemaker at Polaris:  Benjamin Holland  (Cory, 5th grade)
6)  Blair, Carson, RMSEL, and Steck at McAuliffe-Smiley:  Faith Baca  (RMSEL, 8th grade)
7)  C3, DDS-Navy, DSA, and University Park at DDS-Green:  Carter Ottlele  (DSA, 8th grade)
8)  Greenwood, McAuliffe Manual, and Swigert at Wyatt:  Rohan Chatterjee  (Swigert, 5th grade)
     
2016 - 2017  First Spelling Bee - Thursday, December 8
Click on "First Spelling Bee - Results" for all of the championship round spellers.
First Spelling Bee - List of Champions:
     
1)  Brown, Centennial, Chavez, and Valdez at Edison:  Zachary Kargas  (Edison, 5th grade)
2)  Bird, DSST-CG, Greenwood, and Maxwell at Denver Discovery School: 
                                                                  Edwin Wojcik
  (DSST-CG, 8th grade)
3)  Bradley, Carson, Steck, and Grant at Denver Language School: 
                                                    Graham Markham
  (Grant Beacon, 8th grade)
4)  Castro, Grant Ranch, and Gust at Traylor:  Lilly Phan  (Gust, 5th grade)
5)  McAuliffe Manual, McAuliffe (Smiley), and Polaris at Skinner:  Grant Wiebe  (Polaris, 5th grade)
6)  DSA, Roberts, RMSEL, and Swigert at Hamilton:  Faith Baca  (RMSEL, 8th grade)
7)  Cory, Munroe, Shoemaker, University Park, and Wyatt at Steele:  Ben Holland  (5th grade, Cory)
8)  C3, DDS-Green, Morey, and Slavens at Merrill:  Sarah Young  (Slavens, 8th grade)
2016 Colorado State Spelling Bee
   
          
DPS sets an all-time record with 20 finalists at the Colorado State Spelling Bee.  279 spellers from all over Colorado competed at the bee March 12.  There were 34 finalists, 20 from the Denver Public Schools.  Bryn Flanigan, 8th grader from GALS placed 3rd.  Faith Baca, 7th grader from RMSEL, and Tobias Holm, 8th grader from Hamilton Middle School, finished tied for 5th place.  Gwenyth Aggeler, 7th grader from Denver School of the Arts, finished in 7th place.  Jake Faulk, 6th grader from Hamilton Middle School, Elissa Volling, an 8th grader from Hamilton Middle School, and Edwin Wojcik, 7th grader from Denver School of Science and Technology Conservatory Green, finished tied for 8th place.  Here are our record-setting spellers that were finalists in the 2016 Colorado State Spelling Bee:
                
Carter Ottele, Denver School of the Arts, 7th grade
Hayley Hamilton, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Anna Neznamova, 8th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Tobias Holm, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Elissa Volling, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Shalom Busse, 8th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Gwenyth Aggeler, Denver School of the Arts, 7th grade
Bryn Flanigan, 8th grade, Girl’s Athletic Leadership School
Benjamin Casey Holland, Cory Elementary School, 4th grade
Sarah Young, 7th grade, Slavens School
Emi Grady-Willis, Hamilton Middle School, 7th grade
Jake Faulk, Hamilton Middle School, 6th grade
Ben Abram, 7th grade, Slavens School
Andie Scheinbaum, RMSEL, 8th grade
Faith Baca, 7th grade, RMSEL
Anne Hartshorn, Denver School of the Arts, 8th grade
       
Edwin Wojcik, 7th grade, DSST Conservatory Green
Alyssa Robertson, 6th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Alex Acosta, 8th grade, Merrill Middle School
Finn Hilty, Polaris@Ebert, 5th grade
       
2016 "City Orals" District Spelling Bee
The 2016 City Orals champion is Bryn Flanigan from Girl’s Athletic Leadership School.  The runner-up is Thomas Flint from Denver Discovery School.  Third place went to Gwenyth Aggeler of Denver School of the Arts.  In fourth place is Carter Ottele of Denver School of the Arts. Rounding out the top five is Anne Hartshorn, also of Denver School of the Arts.  Click on "City Orals - Results" for the rest of the spellers.

Click Here for Pictures


             

DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved