DPS Semantics ~ Official website ~

WELCOME   Denver Public Schools Semantics
Sunday, December 4.  The year’s first spelling bees will be held this Thursday, Dec. 8.  Click on "Schedule" for the details.
  
2016 - 2017  First Spelling Bee - Thursday, December 8
Champions from this year’s first spelling bees will be listed here.
  
1)  Brown, Centennial, Chavez, and Valdez at Edison:
2)  Bird, DSST-CG, Greenwood, and Maxwell at Denver Discovery School:
3)  Bradley, Carson, Steck, and Grant at Denver Language School:
4)  Castro, Grant Ranch, and Gust at Traylor:
5)  McAuliffe Manual, McAuliffe (Smiley), and Polaris at Skinner:
6)  DSA, Roberts, RMSEL, and Swigert at Hamilton:
7)  Cory, Munroe, Shoemaker, University Park, and Wyatt at Steele:
8)  C3, DDS-Green, Morey, and Slavens at Merrill:
2016 Colorado State Spelling Bee
   
          
DPS sets an all-time record with 20 finalists at the Colorado State Spelling Bee.  279 spellers from all over Colorado competed at the bee March 12.  There were 34 finalists, 20 from the Denver Public Schools.  Bryn Flanigan, 8th grader from GALS placed 3rd.  Faith Baca, 7th grader from RMSEL, and Tobias Holm, 8th grader from Hamilton Middle School, finished tied for 5th place.  Gwenyth Aggeler, 7th grader from Denver School of the Arts, finished in 7th place.  Jake Faulk, 6th grader from Hamilton Middle School, Elissa Volling, an 8th grader from Hamilton Middle School, and Edwin Wojcik, 7th grader from Denver School of Science and Technology Conservatory Green, finished tied for 8th place.  Here are our record-setting spellers that were finalists in the 2016 Colorado State Spelling Bee:
                
Carter Ottele, Denver School of the Arts, 7th grade
Hayley Hamilton, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Anna Neznamova, 8th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Tobias Holm, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Elissa Volling, Hamilton Middle School, 8th grade
Shalom Busse, 8th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Gwenyth Aggeler, Denver School of the Arts, 7th grade
Bryn Flanigan, 8th grade, Girl’s Athletic Leadership School
Benjamin Casey Holland, Cory Elementary School, 4th grade
Sarah Young, 7th grade, Slavens School
Emi Grady-Willis, Hamilton Middle School, 7th grade
Jake Faulk, Hamilton Middle School, 6th grade
Ben Abram, 7th grade, Slavens School
Andie Scheinbaum, RMSEL, 8th grade
Faith Baca, 7th grade, RMSEL
Anne Hartshorn, Denver School of the Arts, 8th grade
       
Edwin Wojcik, 7th grade, DSST Conservatory Green
Alyssa Robertson, 6th grade, Hamilton Middle School
Alex Acosta, 8th grade, Merrill Middle School
Finn Hilty, Polaris@Ebert, 5th grade
       
2016 "City Orals" District Spelling Bee
The 2016 City Orals champion is Bryn Flanigan from Girl’s Athletic Leadership School.  The runner-up is Thomas Flint from Denver Discovery School.  Third place went to Gwenyth Aggeler of Denver School of the Arts.  In fourth place is Carter Ottele of Denver School of the Arts. Rounding out the top five is Anne Hartshorn, also of Denver School of the Arts.  Click on "City Orals - Results" for the rest of the spellers.

Click Here for Pictures

       
2016 City Written Spelling Contest
Bryn Flanigan, an 8th grader at GALS, Girls Athletic Leadership School, is the City Written Spelling Champion.   Bryn had a score of 98 out of 100.  Finishing tied for second place were Alex Acosta, an 8th grader from Merrill, and Carter Ottele, a 7th grader from DSA.  Alex and Carter each had a score of 93.  This is Bryn’s second straight City Written district spelling championship.  Rounding out the top five spellers are Gwenyth Aggeler, a 7th grader from DSA, and Anna Neznamova, an 8th grader from Hamilton Middle School.  On March 9 thirty spellers will compete at the "City Orals" district championship spelling bee.  For all of the qualifiers click on "City Written - Results." 
             
2016  Second Spelling Bee - Thursday, January 28
Click on "Second Spelling Bee - Results" for all of the championship round spellers.
Second Spelling Bee - List of Champions:
 
1)  Castro, Gust, RMSEL, and Valdez at Grant:  Faith Baca  (RMSEL, 7th grade)
2)  Edison, Munroe, Steele, and Wyatt at Brown:  Kate Kotowski  (Steele, 4th grade)
3)  DDS, Montclair, and Skinner at Polaris:  Finn Hilty  (Polaris, 5th grade)
4)  Bradley, Lowry, University Park, and Vista Academy at Cory:  co-champions -
          Benjamin Holland (Cory, 4th grade) and Angelina Holm  (University Park, 4th grade)
5)  DLS, Slavens, STRIVE Prep (Westwood), and Traylor at Merrill: 
                                                                             Alex Acosta 
(Merrill, 8th grade)

6)  DSST-CG, GALS, Grant Ranch, and Roberts at Hamilton:  Bryn Flanigan  (GALS, 8th grade)
7)  Greenwood, McAuliffe, Southmoor, and Morey at DSA:  Carter Ottele  (DSA, 7th grade)
8)  Bird, Godsman, and Valverde at Chavez:  Tony Boersma  (Bird, 5th grade)
              
  
 

DEVELOPED BY MWS & AIS © DPS Semantics 2006-2011, All rights reserved